Part Number: 637
[…] The Procurement Executive has delegated program management responsibility for PSAs awarded under the Department of State basic authority at 22 U.S.C. 2669(c). When applied to U.S. citizens hired under this authority, the term “PSA Plus” is normally used.

(c) Policy. DOS contracting officers at overseas posts should not award any personal services contracts that are subject to acquisition statutes and regulations.

(d) Authority.

(1) The Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1994 and 1995, amended section 2(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2669(c)) by revising the Department's authority. This language states: “and such contracts are authorized to be negotiated, the terms of the contracts to be prescribed, and the work to be performed, where necessary, without regard to such statutory provisions as relative to the negotiation, making, and performance of contracts and performance of work in the United States.”

(2) This authority was further amended under the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002 which added subsection (n) to 22 U.S.C. 2669. This language states “exercise the authority provided in section (c), upon the request of the Secretary of Defense or the head of any other department or agency of the United States, to enter into personal services contracts with individuals to perform services in support of the Department of Defense or such other department or agency, as the case may be.” This authority allowed the use of 22 U.S.C. 2669(c) by all other agencies, provided they meet certain criteria and agree to follow certain guidelines laid out in a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA).